Home / Pacific Islands / Vuelta a España stage 14: Sam Bennett takes win after crash-marred finale

Vuelta a España stage 14: Sam Bennett takes win after crash-marred finale

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) took his second stage win of this year’s Vuelta a España on Saturday after a large crash in the final kilometer of the race took the majority of the peloton out of contention as they prepared for a bunch sprint in Oviedo.

With the race all together as the pace intensified, a touch of wheels around 40 riders back in the peloton took down at least 20 riders, with the rest of the pack held up behind them.  Among those brought down in the crash and ensuing pile up were race-leader Primoz Roglic, second-place Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and third place Tadej Pogačar (UAE-Team Emirates). All three were able to complete the stage on the same time with none showing any damage, and so there was no change in the GC placings, with Roglic retaining his race lead.

Tosh van der Saande (Lotto-Soudal) took advantage of a hesitation from those that came through the crash upright, attacking over a steep rise with 800 meters remaining. Max Richese (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) was the first to react and gave chase, and Bennett managed to jump on his wheel.

The Bora-Hansgrohe rider took advantage of Richese’s draft for the briefest of seconds before accelerating around him, and then past van der Saande, taking several bike lengths on them both in an instant. The Irishman gained such a gap in the following seconds that he was able to take several looks around in the final 200 meters and compose himself before taking his 13th race win of the season.

“We started slowing up on the steep bit [of the climb], and one guy [van der Saande] came past at speed.  I didn’t want to wait too long, and when Richese went, I was afraid the other guy was going too fast so I just went and took a run at the two of them, and I just had good speed in the end,” said Bennett. “I’m just delighted.”

Race leader Roglic was one of a number of GC riders brought down in the crash, though they all were able to finish the stage. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

The race was relatively benign until the dramatic final minutes. After the brutal summit finish to Los Machucos on Friday and another big climbing stage to come on Sunday, the peloton looked intent on taking the rolling 188km stage steadily.

Six riders formed the break early on and weren’t given much leeway, with their advantage hovering at around two minutes most of the stage, with Mitchelton-Scott, UAE-Team Emirates, and Bora-Hansgrohe doing much of the work to control the race for a bunch sprint.

With 20km to go, just five remained in the break, Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal), Salvatore Puccio (Team Ineos), Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis). The five held a slender gap through the final 15 kilometers of the stage, maintaining 30 seconds over the peloton until around five km to go, at which point they were all caught.

Bora-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick-Step took control in the final 3km, riding for Bennett and Fabio Jakobsen respectively. As tensions heightened in the preparation for the sprint, the slightest lapse of concentration and touch of wheels brought on the crash, which took out sprinters Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) and Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott), with the Slovenian sprinter reportedly being taken away in an ambulance.

“I wasn’t really involved in the crash but still I came unclipped,” said red jersey Roglic after the stage. “It’s the thing that nobody really likes to crash. For us GC guys the main thing is to avoid this because on sprinter stages, we don’t do sprints so for us it’s about trying to avoid it and take as few risks as possible.”

Stage 15, Sunday will test the recovery of any that hit the floor, with the 155km stage including four categorized climbs, including the special category haul to the finish line at the Satuario del Acebo.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 14 ResultsStageGCPointsMountainsYouthTeamsRankNameTeamTime1BENNETT SamBORA – hansgrohe4:28:462RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck – Quick Step,,3VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,4SARREAU MarcGroupama – FDJ,,5VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,6SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,7KOCH JonasCCC Team,,8DEGENKOLB JohnTrek – Segafredo,,9WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,10SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,11BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,12ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck – Quick Step,,13GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,14GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,15THEUNS EdwardTrek – Segafredo,,16BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,17KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,18LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,19GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,20HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,21JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck – Quick Step,,22IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,23NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,24ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,25PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,26FRANKINY KilianGroupama – FDJ,,27BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,28BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,29MAJKA RafałBORA – hansgrohe,,30EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,31TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,32KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,33EG NiklasTrek – Segafredo,,34ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,35BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country – Murias,,36RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country – Murias,,37GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,38KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,39MORABITO SteveGroupama – FDJ,,40MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,41DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,42SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural – Seguros RGA,,43TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,44GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck – Quick Step,,45TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,46MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,47FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,48SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,49VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,50VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,51VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,52KIRSCH AlexTrek – Segafredo,,53MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,54STETINA PeterTrek – Segafredo,,55CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural – Seguros RGA,,56O’CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,57PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,58WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,59SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country – Murias,,60SEIGLE RomainGroupama – FDJ,,61IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,62QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,63DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:5364CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:0065KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:5366FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:0067GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,68POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,69KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,70VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:5771MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:0072MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,73ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,74CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck – Quick Step1:5775HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:0076STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,77HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:5778SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott0:0079LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama – FDJ2:0680ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama – FDJ,,81ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:0082POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,83CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,84NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin2:1885ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country – Murias,,86REIJNEN KielTrek – Segafredo2:2787BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:0088GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA – hansgrohe,,89POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA – hansgrohe,,90MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:3891LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural – Seguros RGA,,92CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,93POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,94HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,95HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS2:4396HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:0097DOCKER MitchellEF Education First2:4898ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:0099MOSCA JacopoTrek – Segafredo2:53100SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00101KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,102STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,103SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country – Murias,,104BERNAS PawełCCC Team3:16105BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek – Segafredo3:27106DRUCKER JempyBORA – hansgrohe3:33107TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:00108PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,109ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida3:51110PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural – Seguros RGA0:00111BEVIN PatrickCCC Team3:53112HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,113ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA – hansgrohe0:00114DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3:53115PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,116DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,117OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,118VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:59119KNOX JamesDeceuninck – Quick Step0:00120GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,121POWER RobertTeam Sunweb4:05122OWEN LoganEF Education First0:00123VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:11124PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,125DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck – Quick Step4:18126BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country – Murias0:00127HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:16128RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural – Seguros RGA,,129MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,130FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin5:21131BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00132HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott5:26133GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,134DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:00135BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,136SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott5:45137CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:00138ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural – Seguros RGA6:11139ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural – Seguros RGA0:00140PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team6:26141ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,142HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma6:55143CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH0:00144TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates7:20145CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck – Quick Step,,146BARTA WillCCC Team11:02147RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH11:10148BICO NunoBurgos-BH11:19149EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,150MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,151NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,152CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,153ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,154VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal,,155BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country – Murias11:25156JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,157CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,158CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,159LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,160ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,161BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country – Murias,,162BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale11:29163MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00RankNameTeamTime1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 53:49:142VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:253POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3:014LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team3:185QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:336MAJKA RafałBORA – hansgrohe6:157EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:188HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal7:339KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb7:3910TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida9:5811PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida10:0312NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott11:3013HIGUITA SergioEF Education First11:5214BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma13:4015CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott14:2516IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team14:5117SOLER MarcMovistar Team15:2718KNOX JamesDeceuninck – Quick Step16:4619GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin18:1320FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team19:1321FRANKINY KilianGroupama – FDJ20:4122GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma26:2223LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale30:1024STETINA PeterTrek – Segafredo33:0925BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale34:3226GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data38:1227EG NiklasTrek – Segafredo38:3928O’CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data39:5029KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma41:0830RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country – Murias41:4631POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma43:4332TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb45:2233SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team48:2534BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek – Segafredo51:4835MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First51:5536BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale55:2437RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural – Seguros RGA55:5838HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates57:1539ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team58:1240GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA – hansgrohe59:1641HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:02:0242MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:05:0243NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin1:05:2144POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:06:0245GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:10:2046ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country – Murias1:10:4347GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck – Quick Step1:12:0748FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:12:1049GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:12:1450DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS1:12:2151HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS1:16:3352VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:17:2553PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:18:1554BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country – Murias1:20:0155HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:21:2256DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:22:2257KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:23:0558ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama – FDJ1:23:2359CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1:24:4460IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team1:26:3461ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:28:0262CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:28:0563OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:29:0064PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural – Seguros RGA1:29:1365CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:32:1266LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama – FDJ1:32:3067MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:33:4668ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:36:1169CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:36:2270ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck – Quick Step1:36:3171MOSCA JacopoTrek – Segafredo,,72BEVIN PatrickCCC Team1:36:5373ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural – Seguros RGA1:38:0974ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:40:1475POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA – hansgrohe1:41:0676KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,77GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1:41:1578HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:41:2979CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:41:3180VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:41:4281CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck – Quick Step1:41:4582PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1:42:4983PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:42:5984FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:43:3185JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:45:0386MORABITO SteveGroupama – FDJ1:45:2187BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country – Murias1:48:5188SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country – Murias1:49:0689LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural – Seguros RGA1:49:1390BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country – Murias1:50:4191VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH1:52:0592DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:52:1393ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:54:1194SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:54:2495HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:54:2996VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:54:5297KOCH JonasCCC Team1:55:3798VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team1:56:1499SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin1:56:22100DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck – Quick Step1:56:42101ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:56:51102DOULL OwainTeam INEOS1:56:58103MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:59:50104SEIGLE RomainGroupama – FDJ2:02:15105CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural – Seguros RGA2:02:24106DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:02:35107BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data2:04:24108SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott2:10:27109ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:12:01110BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:12:30111BOL JetseBurgos-BH2:12:52112MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH2:13:12113MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott2:13:26114STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:14:10115PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida2:14:24116EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH2:15:11117TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:15:31118CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH2:18:38119BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:18:55120KIRSCH AlexTrek – Segafredo2:20:28121NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida2:20:37122MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:20:58123DEGENKOLB JohnTrek – Segafredo2:21:09124CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2:21:53125CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck – Quick Step,,126BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team2:21:55127STANNARD IanTeam INEOS2:22:41128DRUCKER JempyBORA – hansgrohe2:23:07129PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:23:45130TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data2:24:12131SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural – Seguros RGA2:25:35132DOCKER MitchellEF Education First2:26:10133VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data2:26:57134BARTA WillCCC Team2:28:42135ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida2:28:54136SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country – Murias2:29:10137WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal2:29:30138VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team2:30:09139THEUNS EdwardTrek – Segafredo2:30:11140OWEN LoganEF Education First2:31:49141BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country – Murias2:33:28142HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida2:33:29143REIJNEN KielTrek – Segafredo2:35:33144RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:37:26145KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin2:38:07146SARREAU MarcGroupama – FDJ2:39:18147KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS2:42:17148ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural – Seguros RGA2:43:35149VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal2:44:08150GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates2:46:57151SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team2:47:30152POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2:48:54153WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb2:49:37154RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck – Quick Step2:49:56155BENNETT SamBORA – hansgrohe2:51:44156JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck – Quick Step2:54:08157MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58:52158BERNAS PawełCCC Team2:59:44159MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates3:02:49160ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA – hansgrohe3:03:38161TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:10:26162BICO NunoBurgos-BH3:16:28163HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:34:47

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.